Login   |  
Notice: Undefined index: basket in /opt/lampp/htdocs/english/menutop.php on line 14
(0)   |  

TEL. & FAX +66(0)2-020-3301

IKS-G6524A Series

Home  >   MOXA  >   Industrial Network Infrastructure  >  
Ethernet Switches  >   Rackmount Switches

24G-port Layer 2 full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

Product Feature

  • 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Up to 24 optical fiber connections (SFP slots)
  • Fanless, -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  • Isolated redundant power inputs with universal 110/220 VAC power supply range
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery

Introduction

Process automation and transportation automation applications combine data, voice, and video, and consequently require high performance and high reliability. The IKS-G6524A Series is equipped with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports.

The IKS-G6524A’s full Gigabit capability increases bandwidth to provide high performance and the ability to quickly transfer large amounts of video, voice, and data across a network. The switches support the Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP redundancy technologies, and are fanless and come with an isolated redundant power supply to increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone.

 

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Command line interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • Supports advanced VLAN capability with Q-in-Q tagging
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Supports EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocol to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
  • Digital inputs for integrating sensors and alarms with IP networks
  • Redundant, dual AC power inputs
  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic

Input/Output Interface

Alarm Contact ChannelsRelay output with current carrying capacity of 2 A @ 30 VDC
Digital Inputs+13 to +30 V for state 1
-30 to +1 V for state 0
Max. input current: 8 mA

Ethernet Interface

10/100/1000BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45
connector)
IKS-G6524A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Series: 20
IKS-G6524A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Series: 12
100/1000BaseSFP PortsIKS-G6524A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Series: 8
IKS-G6524A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Series: 20
Combo Ports
(10/100/1000BaseT(X) or
100/1000BaseSFP+)
4
StandardsIEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1X for authentication
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX

Ethernet Software Features

ManagementARP, Back Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DDM, DHCP Option 66/67/82,
DHCP Server/Client, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RMON, SNMP Inform,
SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP, SMTP, RARP, Flow control
Filter802.1Q, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3
Redundancy ProtocolsLink Aggregation, MSTP, RSTP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2, V-ON
SecurityAccess control list, Broadcast storm protection, HTTPS/SSL, MAB
authentication, Sticky MAC, NTP authentication, Port Lock, RADIUS, SSH,
TACACS+
Time ManagementNTP Server/Client, SNTP
Industrial ProtocolsEtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, PROFINET
MIBBridge MIB, Ethernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB,
RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

Switch Properties

DRAM128 MB
Flash16 MB
IGMP Groups4096
Jumbo Frame Size9.6 KB
MAC Table Size16 K
Max. No. of VLANs256
Packet Buffer Size12 Mbits
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4094
Priority Queues8

USB Interface

Storage PortUSB Type A

Serial Interface

Console PortUSB-serial console (Type B connector)

Power Parameters

Input Voltage110 to 220 VAC, Redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage85 to 264 VAC
Overload Current ProtectionSupported
Reverse Polarity ProtectionSupported
Input Current0.67/0.38 A @ 110/220 VAC

Physical Characteristics

IP RatingIP30
Dimensions440 x 44 x 386.9 mm (17.32 x 1.73 x 15.23 in)
Weight5100 g (11.25 lb)
InstallationRack mounting

Environmental Limits

Operating TemperatureStandard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package
included)
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

SafetyEN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
EMCEN 55032/24
EMICISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMSIEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
RailwayEN 50121-4
FreefallIEC 60068-2-32
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
VibrationIEC 60068-2-6

MTBF

Time460,854 hrs
StandardsTelcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period5 years
DetailsSee www.moxa.com/warranty
Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for IKS-G6524A Series Datasheet V1.2 27 August 2019

Notice: Undefined variable: rs5 in /opt/lampp/htdocs/english/productview.php on line 600

Notice: Trying to get property 'tab_ap' of non-object in /opt/lampp/htdocs/english/productview.php on line 600


Notice: Undefined variable: title_ap in /opt/lampp/htdocs/english/productview.php on line 605


Notice: Undefined variable: detail_ap in /opt/lampp/htdocs/english/productview.php on line 606

PT AUTOMATION (THAILAND) CO.,LTD.

Monday - Friday : office hours 9.00 AM – 6.00 PM

EN
TH