TEL. & FAX +66(2)077-6989

EDS-2008-EL Series

Home  >   MOXA  >   Industrial Network Infrastructure  >  
Ethernet Switches  >   Unmanaged Switches

8-port entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switches with metal housing

Product Feature

  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
  • Compact size for easy installation
  • QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  • IP40-rated metal housing
  • -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature range (-T models)

Introduction

The EDS-2008-EL series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to eight 10/100M copper ports, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. To provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2008-EL Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel. In addition, the EDS-2008-EL Series has a rugged metal housing to ensure suitability for use in industrial environments and fiber connections (Multi-mode SC or ST) can also be selected.

The EDS-2008-EL Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capability. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2008-EL Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed. The EDS-2008-EL Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with wide-temperature (-40 to 75°C) models also available.

Ethernet Interface

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)
  • EDS-2008-EL: 8
  • EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 7
  • EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 7
  • Full/Half duplex mode
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
  • Auto negotiation speed
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector)EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 1
Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
  • IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
  • IEEE 802.3x for flow control
  • IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service

Switch Properties

Processing TypeStore and Forward
MAC Table Size8 K
Packet Buffer Size4 Mbits

DIP Switch Configuration

Ethernet InterfaceQuality of Service (QoS), Broadcast Storm Protection (BSP)

Power Parameters

Connection1 removable 2-contact terminal block(s)
Input Current
  • EDS-2008-EL: 0.067A @ 24 VDC
  • EDS-2008-EL-M-ST/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 0.105A @ 24 VDC
Input Voltage12/24/48 VDC
Operating Voltage9.6 to 60 VDC
Overload Current ProtectionSupported
Reverse Polarity ProtectionSupported

Physical Characteristics

InstallationDIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Weight163 g (0.36 lb)
HousingMetal
Dimensions
  • EDS-2008-EL: 36 x 81 x 65 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.56 in) 
  • EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 36 x 81 x 70.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.79 in) 
  • EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 36 x 81 x 67.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.67 in)

Environmental Limits

Ambient Relative Humidity5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Operating Temperature
  • EDS-2008-EL/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F) 
  • EDS-2008-EL-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included)40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Standards and Certifications

SafetyUL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)
EMCEN 55032/35
EMICISPR 22, 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS
  • IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV 
  • IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m 
  • IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV 
  • IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV 
  • IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V 
  • IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
VibrationIEC 60068-2-6
FreefallIEC 60068-2-32

MTBF

Time3,472,660 hrs
StandardsTelcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period5 Years
DetailsSee www.moxa.com/warranty

Package Contents

Device1 x EDS-2008 Series switch
Documentation
  • 1 x quick installation guide 
  • 1 x warranty card 
Name Release Date
Datasheet for EDS-2008-EL Series V1.2 10 กุมภาพันธ์ 2020

EDS-2008-EL

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 8
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC) -
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST) -
Housing Metal
Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C

EDS-2008-EL-M-SC

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 7
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC) 1
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST) -
Housing Metal
Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C

EDS-2008-EL-M-ST

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 7
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC) -
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST) 1
Housing Metal
Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C

EDS-2008-EL-T

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 8
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC) -
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST) -
Housing Metal
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C

EDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 7
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC) 1
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST) -
Housing Metal
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C

EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) 7
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode SC) -
10/100BaseFX Ports (Multi-mode ST) 1
Housing Metal
Operating Temperature -40 to 75°C

บริษัท พีที ออโตเมชั่น (ไทยแลนด์) จำกัด

  • 433 ถนนสุคนธสวัสดิ์ แขวงลาดพร้าว เขตลาดพร้าว กรุงเทพฯ 10230
  • โทรและแฟกซ์ : +66(2)077-6989
  • อีเมล์ : product@pt-automations.com
  • Line ID : @pt-automations
  • Facebook : facebook.com/ptautomations

จันทร์ ถึง ศุกร์ เวลา 9.00 น. – 18.00 น.

EN
TH