TEL. & FAX +66(0)2-020-3301

IKS-6728A Series

Home  >   MOXA  >   Industrial Network Infrastructure  >  
Ethernet Switches  >   Rackmount Switches

24+4G-port Gigabit modular managed PoE+ Ethernet switches

Product Feature

  • 8 built-in PoE+ ports compliant with IEEE 802.3af/at (IKS-6728A-8PoE)
  • Up to 36 W output per PoE+ port (IKS-6728A-8PoE)
  • 1 kV LAN surge protection for extreme outdoor environments
  • PoE diagnostics for powered-device mode analysis
  • 4 Gigabit combo ports for high-bandwidth communication
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range at 720 W full loading
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery

Introduction

The IKS-6728A Series is designed to meet the demands of mission-critical applications for business and industry. The IKS-6728A and IKS-6728A-8PoE come with up to 24 10/100BaseT(X), or PoE/PoE+, and 4 combo Gigabit Ethernet ports. The IKS-6728A-8PoE Ethernet switches provide up to 30 watts of power per PoE+ port in standard mode, and also support high-power output of up to 36 watts for heavy-duty industrial PoE devices, such as weather-proof IP surveillance cameras with wipers/heaters, high-performance wireless access points, and rugged IP phones.

IKS-6728A-8PoE Ethernet switches support two types of power input sources: 48 VDC for PoE+ ports and system power, and 110/220 VAC for system power. These Ethernet switches also support a variety of management functions, including STP/RSTP, Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, PoE power management, PoE device auto-checking, PoE power scheduling, PoE diagnostic, IGMP, VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, and port mirroring. The IKS-6728A-8PoE is designed especially for harsh outdoor applications with 3kV surge protection to ensure the uninterrupted reliability of PoE systems.

 

Additional Features and Benefits

  • Advanced PoE management functions: PoE output setting, PD failure check, PoE scheduling, and PoE diagnostics
  • Command line interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Supports EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP protocols for device management and monitoring
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
  • IEEE 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • TACACS+, IEEE 802.1X, SNMPv3, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring
  • Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status with “Lock port” to restrict access to authorized MAC addresses
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Automatic warning by exception through email and relay output
  • Automatic recovery of connected device’s IP addresses
  • Line-swap fast recovery
  • Configurable by web browser, Telnet/serial console, CLI, Windows utility, and ABC-02-USB automatic backup configurator

Input/Output Interface

Alarm Contact Channels1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Ethernet Interface

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45
connector)
8
Combo Ports 
(10/100/1000BaseT(X) or
100/1000BaseSFP)
4
Module2 modular slots for any 8-port or 6-port Interface Modules with
10/100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX (SC/ST connector), 100Base PoE/PoE+,
or 100Base SFP
StandardsIEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1X for authentication
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX

Ethernet Software Features

ManagementBack Pressure Flow Control, BOOTP, DDM, DHCP Option 66/67/82, DHCP 
Server/Client, Flow control, IPv4/IPv6, LLDP, Port Mirror, RARP, RMON,
SMTP, SNMP Inform, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Syslog, Telnet, TFTP
Filter802.1Q, GMRP, GVRP, IGMP v1/v2/v3
Redundancy ProtocolsLink Aggregation, MSTP, RSTP, STP, Turbo Chain, Turbo Ring v1/v2, V-ON
SecurityAccess control list, Broadcast storm protection, HTTPS/SSL, MAB
authentication, NTP authentication, Port Lock, RADIUS, SSH, TACACS+
Time ManagementNTP Server/Client, SNTP
Industrial ProtocolsEtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, PROFINET
MIBEthernet-like MIB, MIB-II, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, RMON MIB
Groups 1, 2, 3, 9, RSTP MIB

Switch Properties

IGMP Groups2048
Jumbo Frame Size9.6 KB
MAC Table Size16 K
Max. No. of VLANs64
Packet Buffer Size12 Mbits
Priority Queues4
VLAN ID RangeVID 1 to 4094

USB Interface

Storage PortUSB Type A

Serial Interface

Console PortUSB-serial console (Type B connector)

Power Parameters

Input VoltageIKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-T: 24 VDC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-24-T: 24 VDC (redundant dual inputs)
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-T: 48 VDC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-48-T: 48 VDC (redundant dual inputs)
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-T: 110/220 VAC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T: 110/220 VAC (redundant dual inputs)
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-T: 48 VDC
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T: 48 VDC (redundant dual inputs)
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-T: 110/220 VAC
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T: 110/220 VAC (redundant dual inputs)
Operating VoltageIKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-T: 85 to 264 VAC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T: 85 to 264 VAC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-T: 18 to 36 VDC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-24-T: 18 to 36 VDC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-T: 36 to 72 VDC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-48-T: 36 to 72 VDC
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-T: 36 to 72 VDC
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T: 36 to 72 VDC
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-T: 85 to 264 VAC
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T: 85 to 264 VAC
Overload Current ProtectionSupported
Reverse Polarity ProtectionSupported
Input CurrentIKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-T/4GTXSFP-24-24-T: 0.36 A @ 24 VDC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-T/4GTXSFP-48-48-T: 0.19 A @ 48 VDC
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-T/8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T: 0.53 A @ 48 VDC
IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-T/4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T: 0.28/0.14 A @ 110/220 VAC
IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-T/8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T: 0.33/0.24 A @ 110/220 VAC

Physical Characteristics

IP RatingIP30
Dimensions440 x 44 x 280 mm (17.32 x 1.37 x 11.02 in)
Weight4100 g (9.05 lb)
InstallationRack mounting

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package
included)
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity5 to 95% (non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications

FreefallIEC 60068-2-32
EMCEN 55032/24
EMICISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMSIEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
RailwayEN 50121-4
MaritimeIKS-6728A Series non-PoE models: ABS, CCS, DNV-GL, LR, NK
SafetyEN 60950-1, UL 60950-1
ShockIEC 60068-2-27
VibrationIEC 60068-2-6

MTBF

Time120,731 hrs
StandardsTelcordia (Bellcore), GB

Warranty

Warranty Period5 years
DetailsSee www.moxa.com/warranty
Name Type Version Release Date
Datasheet for IKS-6728A Series Datasheet V1.7 04 Febuary 2020

IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-24-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 24 VDC power supply
Redundant Dual Input
PoE Support -

IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-24-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 24 VDC power supply
Redundant Dual Input -
PoE Support -

IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-48-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 48 VDC power supply
Redundant Dual Input
PoE Support -

IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-48-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 48 VDC power supply
Redundant Dual Input -
PoE Support -

IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 110/220 VAC power supply
Redundant Dual Input
PoE Support -

IKS-6728A-4GTXSFP-HV-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 110/220 VAC power supply
Redundant Dual Input -
PoE Support -

IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-48-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 48 VDC power supply
Redundant Dual Input
PoE Support Up to 24 PoE ports

IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-48-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 48 VDC power supply
Redundant Dual Input -
PoE Support Up to 24 PoE ports

IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 110/220 VAC power supply
Redundant Dual Input
PoE Support Up to 24 PoE ports

IKS-6728A-8PoE-4GTXSFP-HV-T

Combo Ports (10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP) 4
100BaseSFP Slots Up to Up to 18
10/100BaseT(X) Ports RJ45 Connector Up to 24
100BaseFX Ports Up to 12
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
Input Voltage 110/220 VAC power supply
Redundant Dual Input -
PoE Support Up to 24 PoE ports

บริษัท พีที ออโตเมชั่น (ไทยแลนด์) จำกัด

จันทร์ ถึง ศุกร์ เวลา 9.00 น. – 18.00 น.

EN
TH